Rare Sports Films                          All-time records


Midget Racing All-time records 1933-2013
Listed below are the midget driving champions from all race associations current and past. Below the champions are race winners from events which have been run for at least five years, with various organizations. Any questions, comments or if you have information we may not have listed, please contact us via email.

CURRENT RACING ASSOCIATIONS

                                       

 

ARDC (American Race Drivers Club)

 

1940: Bill Schlinder 1941: Henry Banks 1945: Bill Schlinder 1946: Bill Schlinder
1947: George Rice 1948: Bill Schlinder 1949: Mike Nazurak 1950: Nick Fornoro Sr.
1951: Jiggs Peters 1952: Steve McGrath 1953: Mike Nazurak 1954: Vernon Land
1955: Len Duncan 1956: Dutch Schaefer 1957: Dutch Schaefer 1958: Len Duncan
1959: Len Duncan 1960: Dutch Schaefer 1961: Len Duncan 1962: Len Duncan
1963: Len Duncan 1964: Len Duncan 1965: Dutch Schaefer 1966: Joe Csiki
1967: Len Duncan 1968: Johnny Coy 1969: Johnny Coy 1970: Tommy Andrews
1971: Johnny Coy 1972: Johnny Coy 1973: Leigh Earnshaw 1974: Leigh Earnshaw
1975: Leigh Earnshaw 1976: Bob Cicconi 1977: George Ferguson 1978: Lenny Boyd
1979: Hank Rogers Jr. 1980: Leigh Earnshaw 1981: Hank Rogers Jr. 1982: Nick Fornoro Jr.
1983: Nick Fornoro Jr. 1984: Nick Fornoro Jr. 1985: Nick Fornoro Jr. 1986:Nick Fornoro Jr.
1987: Brett Mowrey 1988: Billy Hughes 1989: Billy Hughes 1990: Billy Hughes
1991: Lou Cicconi Jr. 1992: Joey Coy 1993:  Lou Cicconi Jr. 1994:  Lou Cicconi Jr.
1995: Nick Fornoro Jr. 1996: Phil DiMario 1997: Ed Stimely Jr. 1998: Bryan Kobylarz
1999: Bryan Kobylarz 2000: Ray Bull 2001: Ray Bull 2002: Ray Bull
2003: Ray Bull 2004: Ray Bull 2005: Ray Bull 2006: Andy Martin
2007: Andy Martin 2008: Randy Monroe Jr. 2009: Frank Polimeda 2010: Steve Buckwalter
2011: Drew Heistand 2012: Tim Buckwalter 2013: Trevor Kobylarz  

                         
Bill Schlinder                                 Len Duncan                                Leigh Earnshaw


BMARA (Badger Midget Auto Racing Association)

 

 

1936: Ted Tetterton 1937: Ray Richards 1938: Ray Richards 1939: Whitey Beaster
1940: George Knoll 1941: George Knoll 1946: John Martin 1947: Landy Scott
1948: Billy Johnson 1949: Miles Melius 1950: Miles Melius 1951: Mike Ladd
1952: Vic Ellis 1953: Billy Johnson 1954: Billy Wood 1955: Billy Wood
1956: Al Fredenberg 1957: Billy Wood 1958: Billy Wood 1959: Billy Wood
1960: Billy Wood 1961: Keith Thomas 1962: Keith Thomas 1963: Todd Barton
1964: Ron Erfurth 1965: Keith Thomas 1966: Billy Wood 1967: Matt Teague
1968: Billy Wood 1969: Jim McClean 1970: Bobby Walldan 1971: Lars Lein
1972: Todd Barton 1973: Johnny Hartwig 1974: Bobby Walldan 1975: Tom Steiner
1976: Kevin Olson 1977: Dave Ray Sr. 1978: Ken Biertzer 1979: Stan Fox
1980: Ed Loomis 1981: Dan Fredenberg 1982: Paul Clark 1983: Greg Nelson
1984: Dan Boorse 1985: Dan Boorse 1986: Kevin Koch 1987: Kevin Olson
1988: Kevin Olson 1989: Kevin Olson 1990: Dean Erfurth 1991: Randy Koch
1992: Randy Koch 1993: Dan Boorse 1994:  Kevin Doty 1995:  Dan Boorse
1996: Randy Koch 1997: Kevin Olson 1998: Dan Boorse 1999: Dan Boorse
2000: Scott Hatton 2001: Dan Boorse 2002: Aaron Fike 2003: Davey Ray
2004: Scott Hatton 2005: Scott Hatton 2006: Brad Kuhn 2007: Brad Kuhn
2008: Mike Hess 2009: Scott Hatton 2010: Mike Hess 2011: Brad Kuhn
2012: Bubba Altig 2013: Brad Kuhn

                          
          Billy Johnson                                 Billy Wood                                       Dan Boorse     


BCRA (Bay Cities Racing Association)

 

1942: Bill Wallbridge 1945: Bob Barkhimer 1946: Fred Agabashian 1947: Fred Agabashian
1948: Fred Agabashian 1949: Marvin Burke 1950: Woody Brown 1951: Johnny Boyd
1952: Johnny Baldwin 1953: Johnny Baldwin 1954: Johnny Baldwin 1955: Johnny Baldwin
1956: Bob Machin 1957: Bob Cortner 1958: Mike McGreevy 1959: Davey Moses
1960: Mike McGreevy 1961: Johnny Baldwin 1962: Mike McGreevy 1963: Dee Hileman
1964: Dick Atkins 1965: Dick Atkins 1966: Billy Vukovich  1967: Burt Foland
1968: Burt Foland 1969: Bob DeJong 1970: Gary Arnold 1971: Hank Butcher
1972: Hank Butcher 1973: Ken Nichols 1974: Bobby Morrow 1975: Bobby Morrow 
1976: Hank Butcher 1977: Hank Butcher 1978: Floyd Alvis 1979: Floyd Alvis
1980: Floyd Alvis 1981: Rick Bussell 1982: Rick Bussell 1983: Rick Bussell
1984: Wheeler Gresham 1985: Victor Mencarini 1986: Victor Mencarini 1987: Floyd Alvis
1988: Gary Koster 1989: Gary Koster 1990: Tim Joyce 1991: Gary Koster
1992: Glenn Carson 1993: Glenn Carson 1994:  Jason McMillen 1995: Marc DeBeaumont
1996: Terry Tarditi 1997: Terry Tarditi 1998: Terry Tarditi 1999: Matt Streeter
2000: Glenn Carson 2001: Floyd Alvis 2002: Floyd Alvis 2003: Floyd Alvis
2004: Thomas Meseraull 2005: John Sarale 2006: John Sarale 2007: Justin Grant
2008:  Nick Foster Jr. 2009: David Prickett 2010:  Nick Foster Jr. 2011: David Prickett
2012:  Floyd Alvis 2013: Floyd Alvis    

INDOOR SERIES:

1949: Bob Sweikert 1950: Woody Brown 1951: Ed Normi
1952: Johnny Boyd 1953: Johnny Baldwin 1954:  Johnny Baldwin 1955:  Johnny Baldwin
1956: Bob Machin 1957: Bob Veith 1958:  Johnny Baldwin 1959: Tommy Copp
1960: Dave Moses 1961: Tommy Copp 1962: Chuck Booth 1963: Chuckie Lawlor
1964: Tommy Copp 1965: Mike McGreevy 1966: Dick Atkins 1967: Bill Vukovich
1968: Dickie Deis 1969: Dave Logan 1970: Gary Koster 1971: Gary Koster
1972: Bob DeJong 1973: Ronnie Hulse 1974: Ray Wise 1976: Ray Wise
1990: Gary Koster

                         
       Mike McGreevy                                 Johnny Boyd                               Marc DeBeaumont


POWRi (Professional Open Wheel Racing Inc.)

 

2004: Mike Hess* 2005: Mike Hess* 2006: Brad Kuhn 2007: Brad Loyet
2008: Brett Anderson  2009: Brad Kuhn 2010:  Brad Loyet 2011:  Brad Loyet
2012:  Andrew Felker 2013:  Zach Daum    * ran as Gateway

                         
Mike Hess                                    Brad Kuhn                                      Brad Loyet


  

NEMA (Northeastern Midget Association)

 

1953: Billy Eldridge 1954: Billy Eldridge 1955: Ray Burke 1956: Al Pillion
1957: Billy Eldridge 1958: Billy Eldridge 1959: Al Pillion 1960: Dick Brown
1961: Dick Brown 1962: Joe Csiki 1963: Joe Csiki 1964: Walt Gale
1965: Joe Csiki 1966: Ray Roberts 1967: Dave Humphrey 1968: Dave Humphrey
1969: Dave Humphrey 1970: Humphrey/Fray 1971: Dave Humphrey 1972: Johnny Mann
1973: Butch Walsh 1974: Johnny Mann 1975: Bobby White 1976: Armond Halley
1977: Lee Smith 1978: Dave Humphrey 1979: Bobby White 1980: Lee Smith
1981: Nick Fornoro Jr. 1982: Lee Smith 1983: Drew Fornoro 1984: Billy Mann
1985: Drew Fornoro 1986: Drew Fornoro 1987: Bobby Seymour 1988: Drew Fornoro
1989: Joey Coy  1990: Russ Stoehr 1991:  Joey Coy  1992: Drew Fornoro
1993:  Joey Coy  1994: Mike Seymour 1995:  Drew Fornoro 1996: Drew Fornoro
1997: Russ Stoehr 1998: Drew Fornoro 1999: Drew Fornoro 2000: Russ Stoehr
2001: Russ Stoehr 2002: Russ Stoehr 2003: Joey Payne 2004: Ben Seitz
2005: Ben Seitz 2006: Ben Seitz 2007: Ben Seitz 2008: Randy Cabral
2009: Randy Cabral 2010: Russ Stoehr 2011: Randy Cabral 2012: Randy Cabral
2013: John Zych    

                         
 Dave Humphrey                           Drew Fornoro                           Russ Stoehr


RMMRA (Rocky Mountain Midget Racing Association) - 

1940: Lloyd Axel 1941: Lloyd Axel 1942: Roy Leslie 1946: Johnnie Tolan
1947: Johnnie Tolan 1948: Roy Bowe 1949: Roy Bowe 1950: Sonny Coleman
1951: Pete Headrick 1956:Headrick/Campbell 1957: Foster Campbell 1958: Foster Campbell
1959: Foster Campbell 1960: Eddie Jackson 1961: Jimmy LaManna 1962: Eddie Jackson
1963: Eddie Jackson 1964: Jimmy LaManna 1965: Jimmy LaManna 1966: Steve Troxell
1967: Eddie Jackson 1968: Eddie Jackson 1969: Grier Manning 1970: Eddie Jackson
1971: Sam Sauer 1972: Sam Sauer 1973: Steve Troxell 1974: Dave StricklandSr.
1975: Dave StricklandSr. 1976: Dave StricklandSr. 1977: Mike Gregg 1978: Mike Gregg
1979: Mike Gregg 1980: Mike Gregg 1981: Mike Gregg 1982: Mike Gregg
1983: Gary Staggers 1984: Mike Gregg 1985: Randy Roberts 1986: Dave Strickland Jr.
1987: Mike Hill 1988: Randy Roberts 1989: Randy Roberts 1990: Randy Roberts
1991: Jim Beckley 1992: Dave Strickland Jr. 1993:  Keith Rauch 1994: Randy Roberts
1995: Randy Roberts 1996: Randy Roberts 1997: Randy Roberts 1998: Dave Strickland Jr.
1999: Randy Roberts 2000: Keith Rauch 2001: Kenny Lewis 2002: Kenny Lewis
2003: Scott Thoman 2004: Gary Taylor 2005: Tony Rossi 2006: Tony Rossi
2007: Chris Sheil 2008: Tony Rossi 2009: Keith Rauch 2010: Chris Sheil
2011: Tony Rossi 2012: Keith Rauch 2013: Keith Rauch  

                         
   Eddie Jackson                                       Mike Gregg                                    Dave Strickland Sr.


    
USAC (United States Auto Club)

National Series

 

1956: Shorty Templeman 1957: Shorty Templeman 1958: Shorty Templeman 1959: Gene Hartley
1960: Jimmie Davies 1961: Jimmie Davies 1962: Jimmie Davies 1963: Bob Wente
1964: Mel Kenyon 1965: Mike McGreevy 1966: Mike McGreevy  1967: Mel Kenyon
1968: Mel Kenyon 1969: Bob Tattersall 1970: Jimmy Caruthers 1971: Danny Caruthers
1972: Pancho Carter 1973: Larry Rice 1974: Mel Kenyon 1975: Sleepy Tripp 
1976: Sleepy Tripp 1977: Mel Kenyon 1978: Rich Vogler 1979: Steve Lotshaw
1980: Rich Vogler 1981: Mel Kenyon 1982: Kevin Olson 1983: Rich Vogler
1984: Tom Bigelow 1985: Mel Kenyon  1986: Rich Vogler 1987: Kevin Olson
1988: Rich Vogler 1989: Russ Gamester 1990: Jeff Gordon 1991: Mike Streicher
1992: Stevie Reeves 1993: Stevie Reeves 1994:  Tony Stewart 1995: Tony Stewart
1996: Kenny Irwin 1997: Dave Darland 1998: Dave Darland 1999: Dave Darland
2000: Kasey Kahne 2001: Dave Darland 2002: Dave Darland 2003: J.J. Yeley
2004: Bobby East 2005: Josh Wise 2006: Jerry Coons Jr. 2007: Jerry Coons Jr.
2008: Cole Whitt 2009: Brad Kuhn 2010: Bryan  Clauson 2011: Bryan  Clauson
2012: Darren Hagen 2013-Dirt: Chris Bell 2013-Pave: D. Hagen

                         
       Shorty Templeman                             Mel Kenyon                               Rich Vogler                        
                 

Western Series

1983: Sleepy Tripp 1984: Tommy White  1985: Sleepy Tripp 1986: Robby Flock
1987: Sleepy Tripp 1988: Sleepy Tripp 1989: Robby Flock 1990: Sleepy Tripp
1991: Sleepy Tripp 1992: Sleepy Tripp 1993:  Robby Flock 1994:  John Cofer
1995: Billy Boat 1996: Jay Drake 1997: Ricky Shelton 1998: Rick Hendrix
1999: Marc DeBeaumont 2000: Wally Pankratz 2001: Danny Ebberts 2002: Robby Flock
2003: Steve Paden 2004:  Johnny Rodriguez 2005: Jerome Rodela 2006: Jerome Rodela
2007:  Johnny Rodriguez 2008: Nic Faas 2009: Garrett Hansen 2010: Alex Schuette
2011:  Cory Kruseman 2012: Shannon McQueen 2013:  Ronnie Gardner  

                         
Sleepy Tripp                                    Robby Flock                                     Wally Pankratz

Regional

1981: Mack McClellan 1982: Tom Bigelow  1983: John Andretti 1984: Rich Vogler
1985: Rich Vogler 1986: Mack McClellan 1987: Mack McClellan 1990: Ted Hines
1991: Ted Hines 1992: Ted Hines 1993:  Mel Kenyon 1994:  Michael Lang
1995: Michael Lang 1996: Michael Lang 1997: Michael Lang 1998: John Sluss
1999: Michael Lang 2000: Daryl Campbell 2004: Sondi Eden 2005: Brad Kuhn
2006: Scott Thoman 2007: James Robertson 2008: Travis Young 2009: Kyle Hamilton
2010: Dalton Armstrong 2011: Taylor Ferns    

   Former USAC Series
Arizona

1987: Dave Culp 1988: Mark Passerrelli      

Indoor

1957: Chuck Rodee 1958: Chuck Rodee 1959: LeRoyWarriner  

USAC 16th Street Speedway

1997: Steve Knepper 1998: Michael Lang   1999: Ron Smoker  

Midwest Regional

1956: Shortly Templeman 1957: Shortly Templeman 1958: Rex Easton  1959: Gene Hartley
1960: Bob Wente      

Pacific Coast

1956: Johnnie Parsons 1957: Shortly Templeman 1958: Joe Garson 1959: Danny Oakes
1960: Jimmie Davies      

Regional Dirt

2000: Michael Lang 2001: John Wolfe     

Western Regional 

2002: Marc DeBeaumont      

   


Ventura Racing Association (VRA)

2011: Cory Kruseman 2012:  2013: Ronnie Gardner  

    

Washington Midget 
Racing Association (WMRA)

 

1964: Ken Peterson 1965: Johnny McIntyre 1966: Ken Peterson  1967: Ken Peterson 
1968: Bob McLees 1969: Ken Peterson  1970: Eric Gibson 1971: Ken Peterson 
1972: Ken Peterson  1973: Palmer Crowell 1974: Eric Gibson 1975: Sonny Hanson 
1976: Jim Edwards 1977: Arnie Starks 1978: Ed Shefchick 1979: Trevor Boys
1980: Dennis Kitts 1981: Mike Munce 1982: Palmer Crowell 1983: Billy Kennelly
1984: Dennis Kitts 1985: Terry Petter  1986: Rick Moss 1987: Rick Moss
1988: Mike Stryker 1989: Mike Bliss 1990: Mike Bliss 1991: Mike Stryker
1992: Dennis Kitts 1993: Rick Moss 1994:  Rick Moss 1995: Rick Moss
1996: Rick Moss 1997: Rick Moss 1998: John Starks 1999: John Starks
2000: John Starks 2001: John Starks 2002: Ken Ferris 2003: Rick Moss
2004: Rick Moss 2005: Rick Moss 2006: Spence Gatrell 2007: Evan Margeson
2008: Mark Atkinson 2009: Ben Petter 2010: Evan Margeson 2011: Pat Bliss
2012: Kris McKenzie 2013: Tony Seidelman    

                         
Palmer Crowell                              Mike Bliss                                      Evan Margeson

DEFUNCT RACING ASSOCIATIONS
West Coast

AAA Southern California (American Automobile Association) 

1939: Bob Swanson 1940: Roy Russing 1941: Roy Russing 1947: Danny Oaks
1948: Joe Garson 1949: Perry Grimm 1950:  Joe Garson  

American Midget Association 

1937: Sam Hanks 1938: Fred Friday    

California Racing Association 

1974: Rick Goudy      

California Midget Racing Association 

1982: Danny McKnight      

National Midget Association Inc. 

1934: Bill Betteridge 1935: Bob Swanson 1936: Bill Betteridge  

Northern California Racing Association 

1937: Fred Agabasian 1938: Lloyd Logan 1941: Ted Ayers  

Midget Auto Racing Association 

1933: Ken Brenneman      

Owners & Drivers Association

1936: Ken Brenneman      

Short Track Auto Racing Association 

1934: Charlie Baker 1935: Al Stein 1936: Al Stein 1937: Al Stein
1938: Skeets Jones 1939: Skeets Jones 1940:  Jerry Piper 1941:  Jerry Piper
1942: Jerry Piper      

Southern California Racing Association 

1938: Gib Lilly      

United Midget Association 

1939: Don Farmer 1940: Bill Brereton 1941: Walt Faulkner 1942: Johnnie Parsons

United Racing Association 

Blue Circuit 

1945: Mel Hanson 1946: Sam Hanks 1947: Mack Hellings 1948: Troy Ruttman
1949: Bill Zaring 1950: Allen Heath 1951: Bill Cantrell 1952: Bill Cantrell
1953: Johnny Moorhouse 1954: Billy Garrett 1955: Billy Garrett 1956: Don Cameron
1957: Don Cameron 1958: Allen Heath 1959: Don Staudinger 1960: Dick Barry
1961: Russ Moynagh 1962:  Lowell Sachs 1963: Lowell Sachs 1964: Lowell Sachs

                             
  Mel Hanson                               Troy Ruttman                                        Billy Garrett

Red Circuit 

1945: Bill Vukovich 1946: Bill Vukovich 1947: Bill Cantrell 1948: Bill Zaring

USRC (United States Racing Club) 

1967: Lowell Sachs 1968: Lowell Sachs 1969: Duane Sears 1970: Lowell Sachs
1971: Bobby Olivero 1972: Danny McKnight 1973: Kenny Gidney 1974: Sleepy Tripp
1975: Roy Cook Jr. 1976: Roy Cook Jr. 1977: Danny McKnight 1978: Jon Rahe
1979: Larry Patton 1980: Jon Rahe 1981: Danny McKnight  

                                  
                Bobby Olivero                          Danny McKnight                          Larry Patton

 

Valley Midget Racing Association 

1981: Ray Lawson 1982: Ray Lawson 1983: Ray Lawson  

East Coast

AAA East Coast Championship (American Automobile Association) 

1938: Paul Russo 1939: Babe Bower 1940: Charlie Miller 1941: George Fonder
1948: Tom Merriken 1949: George Marshman 1952: Johnny Thomson 1953: Len Duncan
1954: Len Duncan 1955:  Len Duncan    

AAA New England 

1941: Bud Tatro  

AAA Western New York 

1941: Roscoe Hough

All Star Outlaw Mid Racing Association 

1983: John Heydenreich 1984: Midge Miller 1985: Nick Fornoro Jr 1986: Midge Miller
1987: John Heydenreich 1988: Midge Miller    

American Midget Racing Association 

1946: Al Duffy 1947: Tony Martino 1949: Johnny Coy 1950: Sid Cook

Bay States Midget Racing Association 

1940: Frank Simonetti 1941: Bob Blair 1942:  Bob Blair 1945:  Bob Blair
1946: Ed Casterline 1947: Joe Sostillio 1948: Johnny Black 1949: Bill Strong

Eastern Auto Race Syndicate 

1935: Ernie Gessell      

Eastern Independent Midget Association 

1934: Henry Guerand      

Eastern Midget Racing Alliance 

1938: Joe Garson      

Eastern States Mid Racing Association 

1983: Bob Kline 1984: Ron Dunstan 1985: Nick Fornoro Jr 1986:  Bill Case

Independent Racing Association 

1949: Eddie Lenz 1950: Eddie Shaw 1951: Roy Graham 1952:  Roy Graham
1953: Vern Harriman 1954: Bob Miley    

Midget Auto Racing Club 

1951: Jimmy Knowlan 1952: Bill Bichterman 1953:  Bob Hart 1954:  Bill Bichterman
1955: George Landry 1956: Bob Hart 1957: Bob Hart 1958: Bob Hart

Midget Racing East

1990: Russ Stoehr      

Metropolitan Racing Association 

1936: Bill Holmes      

National Midget Auto Racing Circuit 

1937: Ernie Gessell      

NASCAR (National Association Stock Car Auto Racing) 

1953: Nick Fornoro 1954: Chuck Arnold 1955: Fred Meeker 1956: Fred Meeker
1957: Jim Whitman 1958: Johnny Coy 1959:  Jim Whitman 1960: Bernie Wilhemi
1961: Eddie McVay      

New England Midget Racing Association

1937: Ollie Minor 1938: Lou Vigliotti 1939: Ed End  

Super Midget Racing Club 

1973: Dutch Schaefer 1974: Bobby Albert 1975: Lou Fray 1976: Lou Fray
1977: Lou Fray 1978: Midge Miller 1979: Ron Dunstan 1980: Ron Dunstan
1981: Ron Dunstan 1982: Ron Dunstan 1983: Frank Fiore Jr 1984: Midge Miller
1985: Nick Fornoro Jr      

United Car Owners Association 

1948: Johnny Thomson 1949: Johnny Bernardi 1950: Johnny Thomson  

United Midget Racing Club 

1957: Mel Williams 1958: Bob Harkey 1959: Mel Williams 1960: George Miller
1961: Carl Miller 1961: John Bus Brosenne 1962: John Bus Brosenne 1963: John Bus Brosenne
1964: John Bus Brosenne 1965: Fred Ginniman 1966: Carl Miller 1967: Bob Kline
1968: Bob Kline 1969:Tommy McAndrew 1970: Freddy Charles  

Yankee Midget Association 

1938: Brad Stillwagon 1939: Rufe Anderson 1940: Ed Eng  

Midwest

AAA Midwest Championship (American Automobile Association)

1948: Johnnie Parsons 1949: Ed Haddad 1950: Johnnie Tolan 1951 Art Cross
1952: Johnnie Tolan 1953 LeRoy Warnier 1954:  Rex Easton 1955: Jack Turner

AAA Kansas City

1952: Vito Calia       

AAA Ohio-Michigan

1948: Ralph Pratt 1949: Ralph Pratt 1950: Neil Carter  1951: Neil Carter

All American Racing Circuit

1957: Bob Miley      

 

AAMS (All American Midget Series) 

\

 

1987: Don Schilling 1988: Eddie Horne 1989: Mac McClellan 1990: Bill Luse
1991: Mac McClellan 1992: Kenny Irwin 1993:  Ryan Newman  

                         
Mac McClellan                                  Kenny Irwin                               Ryan Newman

All Star Midget Racing Association

1959: Russ Jacobson 1960: Russ Jacobson    

 

AMRA (American Midget Racing Association)

 

1970: Bill Humphreys 1971: Joe Will 1972: Danny Johnson 1973: John Tenney
1974: Bill Humphreys 1975: Russ Jacobson 1976: Jacobson/C. Wilson 1977: King Kramer
1978: King Kramer 1979: King Kramer 1980:  Bob Nock 1981: Eddie Zalucki
1982: Benny Rapp 1983: Bruce Boltinghouse 1984: Jack Calabrase  

                               
                 Jack Calabrase                                King Kramer                               Benny Rapp            


ARCA (Automobile Racing Club of America)  

1988: Danny Pens 1989: Don Schilling 1990: Jim Hettinger 1991: Rick Harrell
1992: Brad Hulings 1993: Brad Hulings 1994:  John Lucas 1995:  Larry Gibson
1996: Rick Harrell 1997: Jerry Nemire 1998: Gene Lee Gibson 1999: Gene Lee Gibson
2000: Gene Lee Gibson 2001: A.J. Davis 2002:  Dave Baumgarter  

                              
              Larry Patton                               Danny Pens                                      A. J. Davis                                       

American Midget Series 

2012: Richard Kreisel      

Buckeye Circuit of Champions

1982: Joe Roush 1983: Joe Roush 1984: Troy Cope  

BARA (Buckeye Auto Racing Association)

1973: Myron Dinnen 1974: Denny Lott 1975: Mike Brill 1976: Bob Castro
1977: Paul Lucas 1978: Les Scott 1979:  Steve Ball  

Central States Racing Association 

1939: Ted Hartley 1940: Al Bonnell 1941: Al Keller 1942: Jimmy Canino 
1946: Carl Scarborough 1952: Al Shaffer 1953: Jess Chandler 1954: Walt Von Amberg
1955: Al Weber 1956: Jim Florian 1957: Jim Florian 1958: Larry McCloskey
1959: Vern Falor 1960: Paul Hooper 1961: Willie Wildhaber 1962: Jack O'Rourke
1963: Gene Rogers 1964: Bob Miley 1965: Bob Miley 1966: Jim Hines
1967: Jim Hines       

Consolidated Midget  Racing Association 

1941: Huston Bundy 1942: Huston Bundy 1946: Bob Breading 1947: Swede Carpenter
1948: Bob Breading 1949: Bob Breading    

CORA (Car Owners Racing Association)

1956: Tommy Gray 1957: Gene Rogers 1958: Bud Bogard 1959: Bud Bogard
1960: Bud Bogard 1961: Bud Bogard 1962: Gene Rogers 1963: Bud Bogard
1964: B. Hunter/J. Johnson 1965: Bill Eubanks 1966: Jim Hines  1967: Jim Hines
1968: Jim Hines 1969: Sam Isenhower 1970: Gene Force 1971: Gene Force
1972: Jerry Howe 1973: Jim Hines 1974: John Batts 1975: Les Scott 
1976: Les Scott 1977: Ron Eden 1978: Les Scott 1979: Les Scott
1980: Joe Roush 1981: Joe Roush 1982: Ron Eden 1983: Merrill Calvert
1984: Jim Hines 1985: Sam Isenhower 1986: Jack Dossey 1987: Roy Caruthers

                               
                  Jim Hines                                     Les Scott                                     Sam Isenhower 


Dairyland Midget Series

1985: Eddie Loomis 1986: Dean Billings 1987: Dean Billings  

Great Lakes Auto Racing Association

1946: George Witzman 1947: Ralph Pratt 1948: Louie Luedtke 1949: Bernie Jacobson
1950: Ted Hartley 1951: Larry Burman    

Kansas City Auto Racing Association

1935: Carl Badami 1936: Carl Badami 1937: Carl Badami 1938: Vito Calia
1939: Carl Badami 1940: Vito Calia 1941: Vito Calia 1942: Vito Calia
1946: George Binnie 1947: George Binnie 1948: Ben Harleman 1949: Vito Calia
1950: Guy McHenry 1951: Bob Slater 1952: Bob Slater 1953: Bill Chennault
1954: Jud Larson 1955: Bill Chennault 1956: Bill Chennault 1957: Bill Chennault
1958: Bill Chennault 1959: Roger Lane 1960: Bill Burdick 1961: Howard House
1962: Howard House 1963: Howard House

Kansas City Class B Midget Association

1960: Howard House      

Kansas State Midget Championship

1938: Jim Stallman 1939: Emmett Taylor 1940: Ralph Foster 1941: D.A. Clem
1942: Guy McHenry 1945: Bud Camden 1946: Bud Camden 1947: Cotton Musick
1948: Don Brown 1949: Don Brown    

IMCA (International Motor Contest Association)    

1962: Carl Williams 1963: Dick Ritchie 1964: Howard House  1965: Dick Ritchie
1966: Dick Ritchie 1967: Dick Jones  1968: Jerry Blundy 1969: Joe Demko 
1970: Jim McVay  1979: Jon Backlund 1980: Terry Wente

                           
              Carl Williams                                 Dick Jones                                Terry Wente  


 Iowa-Independent Midget Racing Association

1938: Dwight Edwards 1939: Dwight Peck 1940: Lloyd Thurston 1941: Dick Hobel

Iowa Racing Association

1961: Todd Barton 1962: Todd Barton

Indiana Midget Racing Association

1952: Ed Yeager 1953: Ed Yeager 1954: Ray Leyden 1955: Rick Kerr

Midget Auto Racing Inc.

1963: Larry McCloskey 1964 Cap Arnold 1965: John Johnson 1966: Russ Jacobson
1967: Russ Jacobson 1968: Jim Hines 1969: Russ Jacobson  

 

 

MARA (Midwest Auto Racing Association)

 

1978: Alan Brown 1979: Duke DeRosa 1980: Duke DeRosa 1981: Dave Ray
1982: Gene Gennetten 1983: Gene Gennetten 1984: Gene Gennetten 1985: Kevin Doty
1986: Steve Knepper 1987: Steve Knepper 1988: David Dwyer  1989: Steve Knepper
1990: Steve Knepper 1991: Phil Heavelow 1992: Steve Knepper 1993: Don Lehmann 
1994: Don Lehmann  1995: Don Lehmann  1996: Steve Knepper 1997: Don Lehmann 
1998: Don Lehmann  1999: Don Lehmann  2000: Don Lehmann 2001: Rich Camfield
2002: Steve Knepper 2003: Steve Knepper 2004: Craig Carey 2005: Don Lehmann
2006: Don Lehmann      

                                  
                      Gene Gennetten                           Steve Knepper                            Don Lehmann


  Midwest Car Owner & Drivers Association (aka Midwest Offy Assoc.)

1948: Rex Easton 1949: Bud Koehler 1950: Eddie Russo 1951: Bud Koehler
1952: Harlan Hunt 1953: Harlan Hunt 1954:  Bob Ellingham 1955: Bob Ellingham
1956: Bob Ellingham 1957: Bob Ellingham 1958: Don Boorse 1959: Dwight Brown

                                
                    Bud Koehler                              Don Boorse                               Dwight Brown      


Midwest Mid Auto Racing Association

1946: Danny Kladis 1947: Danny Kladis 1948: Danny Kladis 1949: Dick Ritchie
1950: Dick Ritchie 1951: Red Hoyle 1952:  Dick Ritchie 1953: Dick Ritchie
1954: Dick Ritchie 1955: Dick Ritchie    

NAMAR (National Alliance of Midget Auto Racing)

1972: Duke DeRosa 1973: Rich Vogler 1974: Tom Steiner 1975: Kevin Olson 
1976: Jim Gates 1977: Dick Pole 1978: Jerry Hippel 1979: Sam Isenhower
1980: Les Scott 1981: Dave Wunrow 1982: Dave Wunrow 1983: Pat Sholtis
1984: Jim Hettinger      

                          
                   Tom Steiner                                   Jim Gates                                     Kevin Olson                


NMRA (Northwest Midget Association)

1949: Tommy Just 1954: Russ Brown 1955: Russ Brown 1956: Tommy Smith
1957: Harlon Hanson 1958: Roy Siedenstricker 1959: Ted Zieman 1960: Kenny Crab
1961: Ted Zieman 1962: Duane Telle 1963: Joe Demko 1964: Walt Gale
1965: Joe Csiki 1966: Ray Roberts 1967: Joe Demko 1968: Ralph Blackett
1969: Duane Telle 1970: Johnny Stewart 1971: Denny Kowalik 1972: Chuck Bigelow
1973: Kevin Olson 1974: no events run 1975: Joe Demko 1976: Joe Demko
1977: Kevin Olson 1978: J. Hipple/G. Schooley 1979: Howard House 1980: Dean Erfurth
1981: Chuck Snyder 1982: Vic Frey

 NAMARS (North American Midget Auto Racing Series)

1994: Todd Thomas 1995: Mel Kenyon 1996: Mel Kenyon 1997: Mel Kenyon
1998: Matt Westfall 1999: Kevin Newton 2000: Travis Welpott 2001: Travis Minea
2002: Aaron Pierce 2003: Todd Beach    

                            
       


Southern Race Drivers Club

1948: Johnny Suggs 1949: Bill Bialock    

SLARA (St. Louis Auto Racing Association)

1947: Ray Knepper 1948: Red Hamilton 1949: Dick Word 1950: Dick Word
1951: Russ Fox 1952: Bud Hoppe 1953: Curt Lehman 1954: Arnie Knepper
1955: Arnie Knepper 1956: Dwight Brown 1957: Dwight Brown 1958: Jim Milmaker
1959: Jim Milmaker 1960: Arnie Knepper 1961: Dwight Brown 1962: Dwight Brown
1963: Bill Puterbaugh 1964: Bill Puterbaugh 1965: Danny Frye, Sr. 1966: Dwight Brown
1967: Bud Hoppe 1968: Howard House 1969: Joe Walter 1970: Burt Wilson
1971: Mike Hill 1972: Duke DeRosa 1973: Ron Taylor 1974: Danny Frye, Jr
1975: Arnie Knepper 1976: Jon Backlund 1977: Jon Backlund 1978: Nick Gojmeric
1979: Arnie Knepper 1980: Gary Hayes 1981: Carl Monroe 1982: Gene Gennetten
1983: Steve Knepper 1984: Bob Willig 1985: Scott Weyant 1986: Jeff Lee
1987: Shannon Finley 1988: Shannon Finley 1988: Scott Weyant 1989: Scott Weyant

                            
                   Arnie Knepper                           Bill Puterbaugh                              Ron Taylor


 Tri-State Auto Racing Racing Association

1947: Al Silver 1948: Steve Orme* 1948: Benny Barnes 1949: Harry Meyers
1949: Joe Pinter 1950: Angelo Howerton* 1950: Bob Beckett 1951: Buddy Martin
1952: Buddy Martin 1953: Jim Shaffer 1954: Buddy Martin 1955: Bill Spear
1956: Bob Miley 1957: Bob Miley 1958: Bill Spear 1959: Buddy Martin
1960: Bud Reibon 1961: Mike Nemer 1962: Paul Ricosky 1963: Buddy Martin
1964: Buddy Martin 1965: Bob Miley    

UARA (United Auto Racing Association)

1947: Ray Elliott 1948: Ray Elliott 1949: Ray Elliott 1950: Ray Elliott
1951: Walter Johnson 1952: Ken Rubright 1953: Tony Lenti 1954: Tony Lenti
1955: Bud Abraham 1956: Bob Tattersall 1957: George Sellery 1958: Willie Wildhaber
1959: Bob Tattersall 1960: Russ Sweedler 1961: Jigger Siros 1962: Danny Kladis
1963: Russ Sweedler 1964: Ray Elliott 1965: Ray Elliott 1966: Gene Varing
1967: Roger West 1968: Wally Lambert 1969: Bill Krueger 1970: Jim Gates
1971: George Kladis 1972: Bob Richards 1973: Newt White 1974: Tom Steiner
1975: Don Vogler 1976: Jim Gates 1977: Bob Richards 1978: Don Carter Jr.
1979: Dick Pole 1980: Bob Richards 1981: Bob Richards 1982: Bill Minkler
1983: Steve Spencer 1984: Dennis  Jubinsky    

                        
               Ray Elliott                                Roger West                                  Dick Pole                               

UMARA (United Midget Auto Racing Association)

1987: John Warren 1988: John Warren 1989: Bob Meyers 1990: Danny Pens
1991: Danny Pens 1992: Danny Pens 1993:  John Meyers 1994:  Don Carter Jr.
1995: John Warren 1996: Duane Pierson 1997: Marty Davis 1998: David Gough
1999: Steve Thinnes 2000: Gene Lee Gibson 2001: Steve Thinnes 2002: Steve Thinnes
2003: John Meyers 2004:  David Gough 2005: Steve Thinnes 2006: Steve Thinnes
2007:  David Gough 2008: Jim Anderson 2009: A.Andrevitch 2010: Mario Marietta

                                
WOMS (Wolverine Outlaw Midget Series)

2003: Gary Harrell 2004: Ike Beasley 2005: Nick Mitchell 2006: Chris Hettinger
2007: Chris Hettinger 2008: Doug Dietsch 2009: Doug Dietsch 2010: Dalton Armstrong

WWAR (World Wide Auto Racing )

1981: Les Scott 1982: Les Scott 1983: Bob Nock 1984: Jim Hettinger
1985: Mike Fedorcak 1986: Jack Calabrase 1987: Don Schilling  

 WOOM (World of Outlaw Midgets )

1982: Mack McClellan 1983: Jim Gates 1984: Don Carter Jr. 1985: Danny Pens
1986: Dennis DeVea      

Northwest & Southwest

AAA Denver (American Automobile Association)

1938: Aaron Woodard      

AAA Oklahoma-Texas

1948: Jud Larson 1949: Cecil Green    

Arizona Midget Owners & Drivers Club

1946: Eddie Lenz 1947: Al Jaquith 1948: Al Jaquith 1949: Bobby Ball
1950: Bobby Ball 1951: no events run 1952:  Art Bisch 1953: Buddy Taylor
1954: Buddy Taylor      

                  
              Al Jaquith                                      Bobby Ball                                  Art Bisch    


AMRA (Arizona Midget Racing Association)  

1989: Jack Yeley 1990: Jack Yeley 1991: Eric Wilkins 1992: Eric Wilkins
1993: Ricky Johnson 1994: Mark Passerrelli 1995: Mark Passerrelli 1996: Mark Passerrelli
1997: Mark Passerrelli 1998: Bob Ellis 1999: Bob Ellis 2000: Steve Sussex
2001: Dave Birmingham 2002: R.J. Johnson 2003: R.J. Johnson 2004: R.J. Johnson
2005: R.J. Johnson 2006: Bugs Norbury 2007: Nathan High 2008: Jeff Perry
2009: R.J. Johnson      

                               
                   Jack Yeley                                    Ricky Johnson                               R.J. Johnson

Arizona State Midget Champion 

1935: J.D.Watson 1936: Gordon Cleveland 1937: Leo Cox 1938: Leo Cox
1939: Bill Putney 1940: Bob Hornbrook 1941: Bob Hornbrook 1942:  Bill Ehle.

Colorado Auto Racing Club

1956: P. Hendrick & Campbell 1957: Foster Campbell    

Colorado Midget Racing Association

1947: Harold Ridle 1948: Pete Woods 1949:  Jimmy Good 1950:  Pete Woods

Denver Midget Racing Association

1937: Harry Hart 1938: Roy Leslie 1939: Earl Kouba  

Denver Midget Racing Club

1952: Bill Butler      

Idaho Midget Racing Association

1982: Ray Ransom 1983: Jake Spohr 1984:  Ray Ransom 1985:  Randy Tolsma
1986: Randy Tolsma 1987: Randy Tolsma 1988: Ray Ransom 1989: no races
1990: Ray Ransom 1991: Steve Spohr 1992: Dave Henry  

Mighty Midgets of Arizona

1974: R.C. Whitewell 1975: R.C. Whitewell 1976: Dave Manes 1977: Dave Manes
1978: Dave Manes 1979: Gene Brown 1980: Gene Brown 1981: Gene Brown
1982: Mark Passerrelli 1983: Ron Kroppel 1984: Mark Passerrelli 1985: Mark Passerrelli
1986: Jack Yeley 1987: Dave Culp 1988: Jack Yeley  

Mile High Racing Association

1950: Lloyd Axel      

Northwest Racing Association

1936: Jimmy Wilburn 1937: Jimmy Miller 1938: Bert Blomgren 1939: Randolph Odney
1940: Erling Barbo 1941: Wayne Gaffney 1942:  Bill Gelhar 1945: GordonYoungstrom

Oregon Midget Association

1946: Lou Sherman 1947: Bob Gregg 1948: Bob Gregg 1949: Len Sutton
1950: Len Sutton 1951: Shorty Templeman 1952: Shorty Templeman 1953: Shorty Templeman
1954: Len Sutton 1955: Len Sutton 1956: Paul Pold 1957: Gordon Livingston
1958: Bob Gregg 1959: Bob Gregg 1960: Bob Gregg 1961: C. Tontz
1962: Bob Gregg 1963: Palmer Crowell    

SMRS (Southern Midget Racing Series)

1997: Doc Parsons 1998: Doc Parsons 1999: Aaron Kirk 2000: Ed Wilson
2001: Joe Boyles 2002: Ryan Durst 2003:  Joe Boyles 2004: Rick England
2005:  Joe Boyles 2006: Brady Bacon 2007: Gary Taylor 2008: Jonathan Beason
2009:  Brad Loyet 2010: Chet Gehrke

Southwest Independent Midget Series (SWIMS) "SWIMS Tour"

1981: Gene Gennetten 1982: Johnny Parsons 1983: Billy Shuman 1984: Gene Gennetten
1985: Mark Passerrelli      

Southern States Midget Association (SSMA)

2007: Doug McCune 2008: Evan Pardo 2009: Dan Burke  

Texas-Oklahoma Racing Association

1938: Chuck Andres 1939: Lou Turneville 1940: Red Hodges 1941: D.M. Cossey
1942: Wes Saegesser      

TOMARA (Texas Outlaw Midget Auto Racing Association)

1978: Allan Porter 1979: Allan Porter 1980: Elton Porter 1981:Charles Caldwell Jr
1982: Ron Hughes Jr. 1983: Ron Hughes Jr. 1984: Ron Hughes Jr. 1985: Roy Payne
1986: Darrell Watkins 1987:Charles Caldwell Jr 1988: Ron Hughes Jr. 1989: Ron Hughes Jr.

Washington State Midget Champion

1946: Allen Heath 1947: Allen Heath 1948: Bob Gregg 1949: Shorty Templeman
1950: Shorty Templeman 1951: Shorty Templeman 1952: Shorty Templeman 1953: Shorty Templeman
1954: Mel McGaughty 1955: Mel McGaughty 1956: Pogo Lindquist 1957: Cliff Spaulding
1958: Pogo Lindquist 1959: Pogo Lindquist 1960: Bob Gregg 1961: Bob Gregg
1962: Bob Gregg 1963:  Ken Peterson    

Western Colorado Auto Racing Association

1950: Vern Meek      

TURKEY NIGHT GRAND PRIX MIDGET RACE   
Gilmore Stadium
1934  Bob Swanson
1935  Ted Sizemore
1936  Ronney Householder  
1937  Ronney Householder  
1938  Bob Swanson  
1939  Mel Hansen  
1940  Roy Russing  
1941  Roy Russing  
1945  Danny Oakes  
1946  Perry Grimm  
1947  Johnny McDowell  
1948  Bill Vukovich  
1949  Perry Grimm  
1950  Bill Zaring  

Gardena Stadium  

1955  Johnnie Parsons  
1956  Edgar Elder  
1957  George Amick  
1958  Joe Garson  
1959   Tony Bettenhausen  

Ascot Park  

1960   A.J. Foyt  
1961   A.J. Foyt  
1962   Billy Cantrell  
1963   Mel Kenyon  
1964   Parnelli Jones  
1965   Dick Atkins  
1966   Parnelli Jones  
1967   Gary Bettenhausen  
1968   Sam Sessions  
1969   George Benson  
1970   Gary Bettenhausen  
1971   Bill Engelhart  
1972   Tony Simon  
1973   Bill Engelhart  
1974   Danny McKnight  

605 Speedway  

1975    Mel Kenyon  

Ascot Park  

1976    Bubby Jones  
1977    Gary Patterson  

1978    Rick Goudy
1979    Ron Shuman
1980    Ron Shuman
1981    Ron Shuman
1982    Ron Shuman
1983    Kevin Olson
1984    Ron Shuman
1985    Brent Kaeding
1986    Warren Mockler
1987    Ron Shuman
1988    Chuck Gurney
1989    Chuck Gurney
1990     Stan Fox

Saugus Speedway

1991     Stan Fox

Bakersfield Speedway

1992     Ron Shuman
1993     Ron Shuman
1994     Jordan Hermansader
1995     Billy Boat

Perris Auto Speedway

1996     Billy Boat

Ventura Raceway

1997     Billy Boat

Bakersfield Speedway

1998     Jay Drake

Irwindale Speedway

1999     Jason Leffler
2000     Tony Stewart
2001     Dave Steele
2002     Michael Lewis
2003     Dave Steele
2004     Bobby East
2005     Jason Leffler
2006     Billy Wease
2007     Dave Darland
2008     Bobby Santos III
2009     Bryan Clauson
2010     Bryan Clauson
2011     Caleb Armstrong
Perris Auto Speedway
2012     Kyle Larson
2013     Dave Darland


HUT HUNDRED 
Terre Haute
Action Track
1954     Al Herman
1955     Tony Bettenhausen, Chuck Weyant
1956     Tony Bettenhausen, Earl Motter
1957     Gene Hartley
1958     Don Branson
1959     Gene Hartley
1960     Bob McLean
1961     A.J. Foyt
1962     Ronnie Duman
1963     Bob Wente
1964     Bob Tattersall
1965     A.J. Foyt
1966     Don Branson
1967     Mel Kenyon
1968     Mike McGreevy
1969     Bob Tattersall
1970     Larry Rice
1971     Jerry McClung
1972     Pancho Carter
1973     Billy Engelhart
1974     Bobby Olivero
1975     Pancho Carter
1976     Gary Bettenhausen
1977     Bubby Jones
1978     Rich Vogler
1979     Johnny Parsons
1980     Rich Vogler
1981     Warren Mockler
1982     Ron Shuman
1983     Rich Vogler
1984     Rich Vogler
1985     Rich Vogler
1986     Rich Vogler
Indiana State Fairgrounds
1987     John Heydenreich
Lincoln Park Speedway
1988     Rich Vogler

Lawrenceburg Speedway
1989      Rich Vogler
Terre Haute Action Track
1990      Jeff Gordon  
1991      Stevie Reeves  
1992      Steve Knepper
 1993     Tony Stewart  
1994      Kevin Doty  
1995      Tony Stewart  
1996      Kevin Olson  
1997      Jason Leffler  
1998      Donnie Beechler  
1999      Dave Darland
 
Lincoln Park Speedway  
2000      Jay Drake  
2001      Tracy Hines  
Terre Haute Action Track  
2002      Mike Hess  
2003      Dave Darland  
2004      Bobby East  
2005      Johnny Rodriguez  
2006      Darren Hagen  
2007      No Race  
2008      Cole Whitt  
2009      No Race
Tri-State Speedway  
2010      Bryan Clauson  
2011      Zach Daum
2012      Brady Bacon
2013      rained out


BELLEVILLE MIDGET NATIONALS 
1978      Eddie Jackson
1979      Stan Fox
1980      Stan Fox
1981      Mike Gregg
1982      Dave Manes
1983      Johnny Parsons
1984      Mark Passerelli
1985      Sleepy Tripp
1986      Tommy White
1987      Sleepy Tripp
1988      Steve Knepper
1989      Chuck Gurney
1990      Jeff Gordon
1991      Jack Hewitt
1992      Lealand McSpadden
1993      Page Jones
1994      Kevin Doty
1995      Billy Boat
1996      Robby Flock
1997      Jason Leffler

1998      Steve Knepper
1999      Dave Darland
2000      Kasey Kahne
2001      Kasey Kahne
2002      Dave Darland
2003      Josh Wise
2004      Bobby East
2005      Jerry Coons Jr.
2006      Josh Wise
2007      Jerry Coons Jr.
2008      Brad Sweet
2009      Bryan Clauson
2010      Bryan Clauson
2011      Kyle Larson
2012     Jerry Coons Jr.
2013     Christopher Bell


COPPER WORLD CLASSIC @ Phoenix Int'l Raceway
1980      Stan Fox
1981      Ken Schrader
1982      Ken Schrader
1983      Chuck Gurney
1984      Ken Schrader
1985      Ken Nichols
1986      Johnny Parsons
1987      Robby Flock
1988      Rich Vogler
1989      Rich Vogler
1990      Stan Fox
1991      Stevie Reeves
1992      Chuck Gurney
1993      Stan Fox
1994      Chuck Gurney
1995      Dan Drinan
1996      Billy Boat
1997      Tony Stewart
1998      Tony Stewart
1999      Jason Leffler
2000      Tony Stewart
2000      Tony Stewart
2001      Michael Lewis
2002      Dave Steele
2003      Aaron Pollock
2004      J.J. Yeley
2005      J.J. Yeley
2006      Dave Steele
2007      Dave Steele
2008      Bobby East
2009      Bobby Santos III
2010-12      No Race


NIGHT BEFORE THE 500 MIDGET RACE
16th Street Speedway

1946      Leroy Warriner, Benny Emerick
1947      Sam Hanks, Ted Duncan
1948      Eddie Haddad, Eddie Haddad, Johnnie Parsons
1949      Eddie Haddad, Eddie Haddad, Mike O’Halloran
1950      Leroy Warriner, Mike Nazaruk, Manuel Ayulo
1951      No Race
1952      Potsy Goacher
1953      Johnnie Tolan
1954      Potsy Goacher,Johnny Kay, Tony Bonadies
1955      Eddie Sachs, Forrest Parker
1956      Shorty Templeman, Shorty Templeman, Shorty Templeman
1957      Chuck Rodee, Len Sutton
1958      Mauri Wilson, Gene Force, Tony Bonadies

Kokomo Speedway
1959      Gene Force
1960      Jimmy Davies
1961      Jimmy Davies
Indianapolis Speedrome
1962      Jimmy Davies
1963      Mel Kenyon
1964      Chuck Rodee

Kokomo Speedway

1965       Mel Kenyon
1966       Chuck Arnold
1967       Mike McGreevy
1968       Rained Out

Indianapolis Raceway Park

1969       Bob Wente, Henry Pens
1970       Lee Kunzman
1971       Jimmy Caruthers
Indiana State Fairgrounds
1972       Tom Bigelow, Pancho Carter
1973       Rained Out
Indianapolis Raceway Park
1974       Tommy Astone
1975       Bill Engelhart
1976       Bob Wente
1977       Mel Kenyon
1978       Rich Vogler
Indianapolis Speedrome
1979       Jeff Nuckles, Sleepy Tripp

Indianapolis Raceway Park
1980       Mel Kenyon
1981       Mack McClellan
1982       Rained Out
1983       Ken Schrader
1984       Steve Lotshaw
1985       Nick Fornoro, Jr.
1986       Sam Isenhower
1987       Nick Fornoro, Jr.
1988       Jack Calabrase
1989       Jeff Gordon
1990       Jeff Gordon
1991       Mike Fedorcak
1992       Doug Kalitta
1993       Mike Bliss
1994       Ted Hines
1995       Andy Michner
1996       Kenneth Nichols
1997       Ryan Newman
1998       Dave Steele
1999       Ryan Newman
2000       Kasey Kahne
2001       Kasey Kahne
2002       Jason Leffler
2003       Aaron Fike
2004       Ron Gregory
2005       Michael Lewis
2006       Bobby Santos III
2007       Kevin Swindell
2008       Bobby East
2009       Chuck Gurney Jr.  
2010       Tanner Swanson
2011       Darren Hagen
2012       Tracy Hines
2013       Darren Hagen


CHILI BOWL
1987      Rich Vogler
1988      Scott Hatton
1989      Sammy Swindell
1990      John Heydenreich
1991      Leland McSpadden
1992      Sammy Swindell
1993      Dave Blaney
1994      Andy Hillenbrug
1995      Donnie Beechler
1996      Sammy Swindell
1997      Billy Boat
1998      Sammy Swindell
1999      Dan Boorse
2000      Cory Kruseman
2001      Jay Drake
2002      Tony Stewart
2003      Dan Boorse
2004      Cory Kruseman
2005      Tracy Hines
2006      Tim McCreadie
2007      Tony Stewart
2008      Damion Gardner
2009      Sammy Swindell
2010     
Kevin Swindell
2011      Kevin Swindell
2012      Kevin Swindell
2013      Kevin Swindell


PEPSI FIREMANS NATIONALS @ ANGELL PARK SPEEDWAY

1982      Bill Engelhart
1983      Kevin Olson
1984      Dan Boorse
1985      Rich Vogler
1986      Kevin Olson
1987      Kevin Olson
1988      Kevin Doty
1989      Kevin Doty
1990      Kevin Doty
1991      Stevie Reeves
1992      Marty Davis
1993      Page Jones
1994      Kevin Doty
1995      Kevin Doty
1996      Randy Koch
1997      Kevin Olson
1998      Kevin Olson
1999      Dan Boorse
2000      Jay Drake
2001      Tracy Hines
2002      Tracy Hines
2003      Davey Ray
2004      Scott Hatton
2005      Scott Hatton
2006      rained out
2007      Jerry Coons Jr.
2008      Brady Bacon
2009      Josh Wise
2010     
Tracy Hines
2011      rained out
2012      Caleb Armstrong
2013      Zach Daum

MIDGET FEATURE VICTORIES IN A SINGLE SEASON
67 wins  Wally Zale                           1940
65 wins  Wally Zale                           1936
61 wins  Henry McQuinn                   1938
59 wins  Wally Zale                            1941
53 wins  Mel Hansen                         1940
53 wins  Bill Schindler                       1947
53 wins  Bill Schindler                       1948
48 wins  Joe Sostillo                          1947
47 wins  Wally Zale                            1939
47 wins  Johnnie Tolan                      1947

MIDGET FEATURE VICTORIES SINGLE SEASON SINCE 1999
(ten or more since NMDOTY started in 1999)

21 wins  Brad Loyet                         2009
14 wins  Jerry Coons Jr.                  2007
13 wins  Ronnie Gardner                 2013
12 wins  Jerry Coons Jr.                  2006
12 wins  Brad Kuhn                          2006
11 wins  Bryan Clauson                   2009
11 wins  Bryan Clauson                   2010
11 wins  Brad Loyet                         2010
11 wins  Steve Buckwalter              2010
Ten: Jason Leffler ('99), Jay Drake ('00), Ray Bull ('01), Brad Kuhn ('05), Brad Loyet ('08), Kyle Larson ('11), Christopher Bell ('13).

 

Copyright © 2000 Gapinski Racing Enterprises. All Rights Reserved.